Solid Signal > Data & Networking > Networking Accessories


Intellinet 506533 Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter (506533)

Click Images to Enlarge

Intellinet 506533 Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter (506533)

Brand: Intellinet           P\N: 506533           UPC: 766623506533

No Reviews Available  Be the first to write one!


Availability: Usually Ships Same Day
Condition: New


Your Price: $8499


List Price: $99.99




Qty:


Call Us For Free Tech Support! Your Purchase is Secure with Solid Signal. View our Frustration Free Return Policy


Description


Intellinet The INTELLINET NETWORK SOLUTIONS Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter was specifically designed to offer the network designer a device for migration from copper-based Ethernet to Fiber Ethernet. Now migration or expansion of existing networks can be achieved with minimum cost and complexity. The converter is completely transparent to the network so the network performs exactly the way it did before – only now it can support both copper and fiber mediums.

Features


  • Data transfer rate: 1000 Mbps

  • One 1000Base-T RJ45 port, maximum distance 100 m / 300 ft. (Cat5e and better)

  • RJ45 port with Auto MDI/MDI-X support and auto-negotiation

  • One 1000Base-SX multi-mode Fiber SC duplex port

  • Fiber distance support: up to 220 m / 720 ft (62.5/125 µm cable) or 550 m / 1800 ft (50/125 µm cable)

  • Wavelength: 850 nm

  • Flow control

  • Status LEDs for power and Link/TX for both ports

  • External power adapter, 5 V DC

Specs


Standards
IEEE 802.3ab (Twisted Pair Gigabit Ethernet)
IEEE 802.3z (Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet)

General
Media support:
- 1000Base-T Cat5e or higher UTP/STP RJ45
- 1000Base-SX multi-mode 50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm & 100/140 µm fiber
Connectors:
- One RJ45 port, 1000Base-T
- One Fiber SC duplex port, 1000Base-SX
Distances:
- 220 m / 720 ft (62.5/125 µm Fiber cable)
- 550 m / 1800 ft (50/125 µm Fiber cable)
- 100 m (RJ45 cable)
Wavelength: 850 nm
Min. TX power: -17 dBm
Max. TX power: -12 dBm
RX sensitivity: -20 dBm
Certifications: FCC Class B, CE

LEDs
Power
LINK/ACT for RJ45 port
LINK/ACT for Fiber SC port
1000 Mbps link speed indicator for RJ45 port
Optical signal input LED
Full-/Half-Duplex

Power
External power adapter, 5 V DC, 1 A
Power consumption: 2.5 Watts (maximum)

Environmental
Metal housing
Dimensions: 107 (L) x 70 (W) x 26 (H) mm (4.2 x 2.8 x 1.0 in.)
Weight: 500 g (1.1 lbs.)
Operating temperature: 0 – 60°C (32 – 140°F)
Operating humidity: 10 – 90% RH, non-condensing
Storage temperature: -45 – 80°C (-49 – 176°F)


Discuss





RELATED SEARCHES







Product Reviews for Intellinet 506533 Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter (506533)


Product reviews help other customers decide which product to purchase, where the best deals are, and your get a sense of what to expect with the product. Write a Review!



  RELATED PRODUCTS
Related Products
Xantech CPLTCX digital audio signal converter is an easy to ...
The 2237-T-SM provides the transmit end of a one-way stereo ...
SIGNAMAX RS-232/422/485 to 100BaseTX device server, media converterSerial to Fast ...


Dish Network Authorized Retailer Solid Signal is an authorized retailer of DISH Network L.L.C. DISH, DISH Network and DISH Network logos are trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s). The DISH Network trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks are used under license of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s).
 ©1999-2016 Solid Signal, Signal Group LLC & Affiliates
  We accept: Checks accepted by Mail