GarrettCom - RS-232/ FO Link/Repeater - MM 12VDC Power (5843HRTR) from Solid Signal
Solid Signal > Commercial Equipment > Fiber Optics > GarrettCom 5843HRTR


GarrettCom - RS-232/ FO Link/Repeater - MM 12VDC Power (5843HRTR)

Click Images to Enlarge

GarrettCom - RS-232/ FO Link/Repeater - MM 12VDC Power (5843HRTR)

Brand: GarrettCom           P\N: 5843HRTR           UPC: 888063788314

No Reviews Available  Be the first to write one!


Availability: Usually Ships 7-12 Business Days

Looking for something similar? Please contact us at info@solidsignal.com or call us at 877-312-4547 for recommendation.

Condition: New


Your Price: $38280


List Price: $699.99




Qty:


Call Us For Free Tech Support! Your Purchase is Secure with Solid Signal. View our Frustration Free Return Policy


Description


GarrettCom The GarrettCom models 5843 are hardened fiber optic Link/Repeaters that convert RS232 or TTL level copper to amplitude based fiber output. 5843 Link/Repeaters support data rates from dc to 250k bps, DCE or DTE port configuration and a diagnostic/test mode that allows testing of the copper and fiber connections before the connected IED is active in the network.

GarrettCom links media converters are Class 1, Div 2 certified for use in hazardous locations in the US and Canada. The Class 1, Div 2 certification mark allows use of GarrettCom Links in ignitable environments requiring spark-free operation. This is a requirement for many customers, particularly those in petroleum and petrochemical applications, where hazardous ignitable environments abound.

By simply setting a few switches, the GarrettCom 5843 Link/Repeaters can be configured for point-to-point, star, optical bus, or loop networks, and permit quick, easy connection of devices.

This item comes special order to ship directly from the manufacturer. The ETA is 3-4 weeks, and special order items are non-cancellable and non-returnable.


Features


  • Description: Link, data fiber optic female RS232 12Vdc

  • Media Converter Connectors: RS-232 / SFP/SFP+

  • Media Transport: Multi-Mode Fiber / Serial / Ethernet

  • DC Input Voltage Range: 12-12.5 V

  • Mfg. Warranty: 5 Years



Discuss





RELATED SEARCHES







Product Reviews for GarrettCom - RS-232/ FO Link/Repeater - MM 12VDC Power (5843HRTR)


Product reviews help other customers decide which product to purchase, where the best deals are, and your get a sense of what to expect with the product. Write a Review!



  RELATED PRODUCTS
Related Products
12 Port Adapter Plate, LC, MM, OM3, Aqua (6 DUPLEX ...
28dBmV fiber optic compact node series is a low-cost, compact ...
110 Ch., 45-860 MHz, 1310 nm, +10 dBm Output, FC/APC ...


Dish Network Authorized Retailer Solid Signal is an authorized retailer of DISH Network L.L.C. DISH, DISH Network and DISH Network logos are trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s). The DISH Network trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks are used under license of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s).
 ©1999-2017 Solid Signal, Signal Group LLC & Affiliates
  We accept: Checks accepted by Mail