Solid Signal > Commercial Equipment > Headend Equipment


Thor F-6SDI-Tx/Rx 6 Ch 3G-SDI Singlemode Fiber CWDM Transmitter Receiver (F6SDITxRx)

Click Images to Enlarge

Thor F-6SDI-Tx/Rx 6 Ch 3G-SDI Singlemode Fiber CWDM Transmitter Receiver (F6SDITxRx)

Brand: Thor Fiber           P\N: F-6SDI-Tx-Rx          

No Reviews Available  Be the first to write one!


Availability: Usually Ships Same Day
Condition: New


Your Price: $993999


List Price: $11,995.00




Qty:


Call Us For Free Tech Support! Your Purchase is Secure with Solid Signal. View our Frustration Free Return Policy


Description


Thor Fiber 6 Channel SDI video over fiber link for any signal up to 3.0 Gbps. Converts SDI video and other high speed serial data to industry standard ITU channel optical signals. Thor manufactures SDI optical media converters for any wavelength or channel in the CWDM or DWDM band. The unit automatically adjusts to the input signal speed, so there is no need for any configuration when switching between signal types. Input serial data directly drives the laser module, so all embedded information is carried across the fiber cable with identical optical receiver signal reproduction at almost zero. Features re-clocking circuits on both input and output for perfect signal recreation with no bit errors. Other options include bi-directional transport over a single fiber, and custom units with additional optical carriers. Standard optics provide a 40km range, however 80km and 120km are available options. Can be used with PLC splitters or fiber optic couplers to deliver video from a single transmitter to multiple receivers. Ideal for all Digital Video Broadcast applications, contact Thor for custom configurations.

Features


  • 6 Channel 3.0 Gbps SDI Fiber Transport for SM-FOC 40 km Paired TX+RX

  • Compatible with any Serial signal on coax up to 3.0 Gbps SDI & ASI

  • Internal optics for 1 fiber transport through CWDM Multiplexing

  • Independent Full rate 3.0 GHz channels on separate CWDM Lasers

  • Complies to optical SDI standards for compatibility with third party systems

  • Available in custom configurations for unique add/drop applications

Specs


Specifications:
Wavelengths: 1310nm CWDM Band, 1550nm CWDM Band
1310 Band Ch: 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, 1331nm, 1351nm, 1371nm, 1391nm, 1411nm, 1431nm
1550 Band Ch: 1451nm, 1471nm, 1491nm, 1511nm, 1531nm, 1551nm, 1571nm, 1591nm, 1611nm
Custom optics: Any ITU or DWDM Ch by request
Fiber Cable: Singlemode or Multimode FOC
Optical Data Rate: <4.25 Gbps, model specific
Optical Source: DFB Laser Module
Optical Budget: 25 dB - Standard, 35 dB - Long Range
Fiber Connectors: SC/APC Standard, ST, ST/APC Available by Request
Input: Any Serial Digital Signal up to 3.0 Gbps
Input Level: 800 mV Peak to Peak
I/O Impedance: 75 Ohm
Connectors: BNC - 75 Ohm
Dimensions: 480mm x 225mm x 88mm
Weight: 8-22 lb - Model Specific
Temperature Range: Operating: -10C to + 55C, Storage: -30C to + 70C
Humidity Range: 0 to 95%, non-condensing
Power Input: 100 - 240 VAC Auto Switching PSU
Power Consumption: 5 - 30 Watt Depending On Configuration

Item Includes:
6 Ch Tx Chassis
6 Ch Rx Chassis
2 x US Power Cables
User Manual


Discuss





RELATED SEARCHES







Product Reviews for Thor F-6SDI-Tx/Rx 6 Ch 3G-SDI Singlemode Fiber CWDM Transmitter Receiver (F6SDITxRx)


Product reviews help other customers decide which product to purchase, where the best deals are, and your get a sense of what to expect with the product. Write a Review!



  RELATED PRODUCTS
Related Products
The Optimux-106 multiplexers combine four E1 or T1 channels and ...
The Optimux-106 multiplexers combine four E1 or T1 channels and ...


Dish Network Authorized Retailer Solid Signal is an authorized retailer of DISH Network L.L.C. DISH, DISH Network and DISH Network logos are trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s). The DISH Network trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks are used under license of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s).
 ©1999-2016 Solid Signal, Signal Group LLC & Affiliates
  We accept: Checks accepted by Mail