Solid Signal > Commercial Equipment > Cable Distribution


Thor F-8SDI 8 Ch 3G SDI Over 1 SM Fiber CWDM Transmitter and Receiver (F-8SDI)

Click Images to Enlarge

Thor F-8SDI 8 Ch 3G SDI Over 1 SM Fiber CWDM Transmitter and Receiver (F-8SDI)

Brand: Thor Fiber           P\N: F-8SDI          

No Reviews Available  Be the first to write one!


Availability: Usually Ships Same Day
Condition: New


Your Price: $1349999


List Price: $14,995.00




Qty:


Call Us For Free Tech Support! Your Purchase is Secure with Solid Signal. View our Frustration Free Return Policy


Description


Thor Fiber Our F-SDI series transmitters and receivers are used for fiber optic transport of SDI video over fiber at speeds up to 3G. Our units transparently carry all audio and meta data embedded in the SDI video signal. SDI Signals at speeds of up to 3G SDI over fiber can be carried to distances of up to 120 km. Our standard units transport up to 16 Channels of SDI over Fiber, however units to carry more channels can be built upon request. We use a digital re clocking technology to ensure that there is no signal jitter and to provide a clean SDI video output. We also offer bi-directional transmission of 3G SDI over fiber as well as SMPTE video signals over fiber. The F-SDI fiber units are ideal for high definition SDI signal transport in industries such as digital video broadcast, digital signage, medical, and government applications. These units are perfect for carrying HD SDI over fiber from the studio to the broadcast headend.

Features


  • Extends SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G-SDI signals very long distances over a single fiber

  • Transport of SDI Over Fiber to distances of up to 120 Km

  • SDI Video Input/Output: BNC connector

  • Passes SDI Video embedded audio, ancillary ID and metadata information, and SD/HD-SDTI digital video signals

  • Input equalization and reclocking for SDI video on buffered outputs

  • Multi-rate SDI video transceiver sends to and receives from a second F-SDI unit over fiber

  • Real-time status LED indicators for troubleshooting and monitoring

  • All CWDM and DWDM ch Available as 850 nm multimode model for moderate-range transmissions

Specs


Specifications
Applications     SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 344M, 3G-SDI
Connection Ports     1/2/4/8/16 BNC, 75 ohm
1 SC/PC or SC/APC Singlemode Optical Port
Dimentions     480mm x 225mm x 88mm  
Environment     Operating temperature:   0oC to 50oC
Storage temperature:     -20oC to 70oC
Operating humidity:      10% to 90% RH
Storage humidity:        5% to 90% RH
Power Requirements     Voltage:110/240V Auto-sense Internal Power
Registration     FCC Part 15 Class A, CE, UL, CUL, TUV
Transmission Media     HD-SDI: 75 ohm RG-59
Optical:     9/125 micron singlemode fiber cable
LED Indicators     Power, Optical Signal Detect  


Discuss





RELATED SEARCHES







Product Reviews for Thor F-8SDI 8 Ch 3G SDI Over 1 SM Fiber CWDM Transmitter and Receiver (F-8SDI)


Product reviews help other customers decide which product to purchase, where the best deals are, and your get a sense of what to expect with the product. Write a Review!



  RELATED PRODUCTS
Related Products
The VS-44HDxl is a high-performance matrix switcher for 3G HD-SDI ...
The VS-48HDxl is a high-performance matrix switcher for 3G HD-SDI ...


Dish Network Authorized Retailer Solid Signal is an authorized retailer of DISH Network L.L.C. DISH, DISH Network and DISH Network logos are trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s). The DISH Network trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks are used under license of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s).
 ©1999-2016 Solid Signal, Signal Group LLC & Affiliates
  We accept: Checks accepted by Mail