Solid Signal > Commercial Equipment > Headend Equipment


Thor F-EDFA-18 18 dBm EDFA Constant Output Optical Amplifier for 1550nm (FEDFA18)

Click Images to Enlarge

Thor F-EDFA-18 18 dBm EDFA Constant Output Optical Amplifier for 1550nm (FEDFA18)

Brand: Thor Fiber           P\N: F-EDFA-18          

No Reviews Available  Be the first to write one!


Availability: Usually Ships Same Day
Condition: New


Your Price: $3995


List Price: $4,673.50




Qty:


Call Us For Free Tech Support! Your Purchase is Secure with Solid Signal. View our Frustration Free Return Policy


Description


Thor Fiber 18 dBm optical output power Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier for use with C-Band 1550nm fiber optics. Thor F-EDFA series units are general purpose optical amplifiers for channels within the DWDM spectrum bands (1540-1565nm). These amplifiers are designed for amplification of up to 8 multiplexed DWDM optical channels. Any optical signal within the 1550 band is amplified to the rated output power level regardless of protocol or data rate. Works with both high speed digital signals or high speed analog optical RF. EDFA systems amplify optical channels without signal processing or retransmission, so there is virtually zero latency. Useful for fiber transport over very long distances, or for feeding a fiber optic PLC splitter for multi point signal distribution. The F-EDFA booster amplifier offers low NF with a high saturated output power. This product line features industry standard optics, high quality pump laser, and OFS erbium doped optical fiber made in America. The unit is designed with heat dissipation and ventilation in mind to ensure a long operational life. A front panel LCD indicates unit power levels and has a signal detect warning alarm, automatically switching off the pump laser when no input is detected. The F-EDFA line also features RS-232 and SNMP via RJ45 for remote management. With so many features the F-EDFA series amplifiers offer high reliability and performance for any system integration project requiring optical amplification.

Features


  • 18 dBm continuous optical power output for any DWDM optical input source

  • Works with any C-Band DWDM signal with -10 to +10 dBm optical power level

  • Protocol transparent with any signal type and is suitable Analog and Digital

  • Output power can be adjusted through the front panel across a 6 dB range

  • Basic SNMP system for monitoring and RS-232 interface for control

Specs


Specifications:
Wavelengths: 1310nm CWDM Band, 1550nm CWDM Band
1310 Band: 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, 1331nm, 1351nm, 1371nm, 1411nm, 1431nm
1550 Band: 1471nm, 1491nm, 1511nm, 1531nm, 1551nm, 1571nm, 1591nm, 1611nm
Optional Channels: Any CWDM or DWDM Ch by request
Fiber Cable: Singlemode or Multimode FOC
Optical Data Rate: 270 Mbps
Optical Source: DFB Laser Module
Optical Budget: 25 dB - Standard, 35 dB - Long Range
Fiber Connectors: SC/APC Standard, ST, ST/APC Available by Request
Input: DVB-ASI or SD-SDI
Input Level: 1.00 V Peak to Peak
I/O Impedance: 75 Ohm
Connectors: BNC - 75 Ohm
Dimensions: 480mm x 225mm x 88mm
Weight: 8-22 lb - Model Specific
Temperature Range: Operating: -10C to + 55C, Storage: -30C to + 70C
Humidity Range: 0 to 95%, non-condensing
Power Input: 100 - 240 VAC Auto Switching PSU
Power Consumption: 10 - 30 Watt Depending On Configuration
LED Indicators Power, Optical Signal Detect

Item Includes:
Optical Transmitter
Optical Receiver
2 x US Power Cables
User Manual


Discuss





RELATED SEARCHES







Product Reviews for Thor F-EDFA-18 18 dBm EDFA Constant Output Optical Amplifier for 1550nm (FEDFA18)


Product reviews help other customers decide which product to purchase, where the best deals are, and your get a sense of what to expect with the product. Write a Review!



  RELATED PRODUCTS
Related Products
2 channel rack mount, broadcast grade fiber optic transmitter and ...
Pico Macom 4-Way Outdoor Optical Node with Reverse Path. Features. ...
Indoor / Outdoor 54 to 2150 MHz DBS line powered ...


Dish Network Authorized Retailer Solid Signal is an authorized retailer of DISH Network L.L.C. DISH, DISH Network and DISH Network logos are trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s). The DISH Network trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks are used under license of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s).
 ©1999-2016 Solid Signal, Signal Group LLC & Affiliates
  We accept: Checks accepted by Mail