iView HD DVR Receiver/Converter Box for TV Antenna Q...
$39.99
 
See all of today's deals

  Home   |   Commercial Equipment   |   Headend   |   Thor Communications F-GPS  
  < Shop All Headend  
 


 

Thor F-GPS GPS Carrier RF Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit (FGPS)

View other  products
Model: F-GPS
 
No reviews available. Be the first to write one!

 
Availability:  Usually Ships Same Day
The F-GPSF GPS over fiber system is a transmitter and receiver pair used to transmit the RF Carrier signal from a GPS antenna to a remote location up to 10 Km.There are many advantages to converting the GPS Carrier to an optical signal for GPS over fiber. More >
●  Type N terminals for transport of all GPS carriers over singlemode fiber
●  Direct optoelectronic modulation over fiber that doesnt introduce latency
●  Allows GPS equipment to be used underground, inside buildings or vessels
●  Can be used with optical PLC splitters for point to multi point distribution
●  Only compatible with angle polished SC/APC single mode fiber optic cables
Our Price:  $7,799.00
MSRP: $9,995.00     You Saved $2,196.00
Discuss
 Share
Questions
Qty:
Ground Shipping: $7.99
UPGRADE YOUR ORDER!
TWO DAY SHIPPING + $8.99
Additional Shipping Options
 
 

FEATURES

  • Type N terminals for transport of all GPS carriers over singlemode fiber
  • Direct optoelectronic modulation over fiber that doesnt introduce latency
  • Allows GPS equipment to be used underground, inside buildings or vessels
  • Can be used with optical PLC splitters for point to multi point distribution
  • Only compatible with angle polished SC/APC single mode fiber optic cables

SPECIFICATIONS

Specifications:
Optical Output: 1 mW min.
Wavelength: 1310 nm
Modulation Bandwidth: 1000-1700 MHz
Amplitude Flatness: 1.5dB typical
Input VSWR: (50 Ohm) 2.0:1 max MW/ma@1200Mhz 0.1mW/ma min 1dB Compression -25 dBm
Power: 110/220 or 28-36 VDC
Link Loss: 15 dB typical
Carrier/Noise: 15 dB min with input drive level at 70 dBm
Operating Temperature: -25 to +70 (deg C)
Storage Temperature: -30 to +75 (deg C)
Optical Connectors: FC/PC Fiber S/M 9/125
RF Connectors: SMA & N-Type

Item Includes:
Optical Transmitter
Optical Receiver
2 x US Power Cables
User Manual

DESCRIPTION

The F-GPSF GPS over fiber system is a transmitter and receiver pair used to transmit the RF Carrier signal from a GPS antenna to a remote location up to 10 Km. There are many advantages to converting the GPS Carrier to an optical signal for GPS over fiber. Fiber Optic cable is much less expensive than low loss coaxial cable used for RF signals. It is also much smaller and easier to work with. Optical signals are not affected by RF interference, therefore this system can be used to transport a GPS signal over fiber through a noisy RF environment. The F-GPSF can also be used to transport the GPS signal over fiber from a single GPS antenna to a multitude of locations throughout a building, aircraft, or ship. This Fiber Optic GPS Antenna Link is a complete system which allows us to convert the GPS Carrier from RF to Light, transmit it up to 20 Kilometers if need be then reconvert it to RF to be received by the GPS Receiver. Global positioning systems (GPS), used for navigation, relies on signals from satellites in a geosynchronous orbit around the earth. This synchronization is required for personal communications systems (PCS) such as cellular telephones. PCS base station signals using fiber optic transmitters and receivers experience low loss and high quality. In addition, smaller, less expensive power amplifiers can be mounted to the tower reducing transmission losses and system cost. Fibers dielectric properties also reduce damage from lightning strikes at PCS base stations. Fiber optic L-Band, GPS links can also be used as an outside repeater in shopping malls, tunnels, and subways where PCS signals are non-existent or extremely weak, allowing L-Band satellite transport.

REVIEWS

Product Review Summary
Product Reviews for Thor F-GPS GPS Carrier RF Over Fiber Transmitter and Receiver kit (FGPS)


No Reviews Available.

Be the first to write a review for this product!



  YOU MAY CONSIDER
Pico Macom 12-Slot Universal Mini-Mod Chassis  Power Supply(MPC-12)
Pico Macom 12-Slot Universal Mini-Mod Chassis Pow...
$189.99
Choice Select CHO1024 Single IR Emitter with 10ft cable and 1/8in plug (CHO1024)
Choice Select CHO1024 Single IR Emitter with 10ft ...
$7.99
Pico Macom Power Supply MPC-PSF12/16
Pico Macom Power Supply MPC-PSF12/16
$139.99
Choice Select CHO1029W Keystone Jack 1/8 inch Stereo mini plug White (CHO1029W)
Choice Select CHO1029W Keystone Jack 1/8 inch Ster...
$4.99

  RELATED PRODUCTS
Related Products
Our F SDI series transmitters and receivers are used for ...
The F RF RX is used for receiving RF cable ...
The Thor F RF system is using for the transport ...
RELATED SEARCHES

RECENTLY VIEWED
 
     
     
 ©1999-2014 Solid Signal, Signal Group LLC & Affiliates
  We accept: Checks accepted by Mail