Solid Signal > Commercial Equipment > Fiber Optics


Olson Technology OTOT-1000E-3 1310nm Cable TV Fiber Optic Transmitter (OTOT-1000E-3)

Click Images to Enlarge

Olson Technology OTOT-1000E-3 1310nm Cable TV Fiber Optic Transmitter (OTOT-1000E-3)

Brand: Olson Technology           P\N: OTOT-1000E-3          

No Reviews Available  Be the first to write one!


Availability: Usually Ships Same Day
Condition: New


Your Price: $222299


List Price: $2,999.00




Qty:


Call Us For Free Tech Support! Your Purchase is Secure with Solid Signal. View our Frustration Free Return Policy


Description


Olson Technology The Olson Technology, Inc. LaserLite Model OTOT-1000E-X Economy 1GHz 1310 nm CATV Broadcast Transmitter is a high quality, full-featured, cost-effective stand alone or 1RU 19" EIA optical transmitter. Designed for optical transport of analog and QAM digital broadcast signals, the transmitter is ideal for CATV Hybrid FiberCoax (HFC) applications, as well as direct transmission of CATV RF signals in Industrial, corporate, government, educational, and other applications.

Features


  • Available enhanced RF bandwidth of 48-1,000 MHz supports most analog and QAM digital broadcast transport applications.

  • Wide range of 2 mW to 31 mW DFB laser options for Tx launch powers from 3 dBm to 15 dBm.

  • The perfect blend of economy and performance.

  • External RF and optical testpoints facilitate optical circuit set-up and maintenance.

  • Field-configurable front or rear panel SC/APC optical output connector. (FC/APC optional)

  • Self-contained, low profile, rugged flange mount package.

  • Optional 19” EIA rack mount kit for up to three (3) transmitters on a 1RU chassis panel.

  • Low power consumption, runs cool, integrated 90-240 VAC power supply. (24 VDC optional)

Specs


 

The Model OTOT-1000E transmitter uses state-of-the-art RF and optical component technology. A comprehensive lineup of DFB laser offerings provides superior performance over a wide range of optical budgets(up to 16 dB of loss),allowing unrepeatered spans of over 45 km (28miles) when used in conjunction with high performance, high sensitivity node receivers such as the Olson Technology Model OTPN-2000 or OTMN-II.  Less demanding applications can operate to 25 dB of loss or 70 km (43miles) distance.

The rugged, self-contained OTOT-1000E provides exterior RF input and optical output connections, plus front panel RF and laser test points.  The field-configurable SC/APC (or optional FC/APC) optical output connector can be mounted on the front or rear panel of the unit.  The OTOT-1000E is cooled with forced air via an external high MTBF fan designed to be field- replaceable without interrupting operation.  The stand-alone unit can be rack-mounted using the Model OTLL-RMKIT-1 to mount up to three OTOT-1000E’s in a 1RU (1.75") 19" space.  

The Model OTOT-1000E is the perfect companion to Olson Technology’s OTPN-2000 and OTMN-II optical nodes.  It is also designed to operate with optical receivers from most leading manufacturers. The companion OTOR-300 return receiver works with all RF return path optical transmitters in the 5MHz to 300MHz frequency range.

 



Discuss





RELATED SEARCHES







Product Reviews for Olson Technology OTOT-1000E-3 1310nm Cable TV Fiber Optic Transmitter (OTOT-1000E-3)


Product reviews help other customers decide which product to purchase, where the best deals are, and your get a sense of what to expect with the product. Write a Review!



  RELATED PRODUCTS
Related Products
Compact 4K2K HDMI to fiber optic converter and extender for ...
This 12 ft. Audio Stereo Cable is compatible with today’s ...
This 15 ft. Sub Woofer Cable is compatible with today’s ...


Dish Network Authorized Retailer Solid Signal is an authorized retailer of DISH Network L.L.C. DISH, DISH Network and DISH Network logos are trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s). The DISH Network trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks are used under license of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s).
 ©1999-2016 Solid Signal, Signal Group LLC & Affiliates
  We accept: Checks accepted by Mail