Solid Signal > Data & Networking > Networking Accessories


Moxa TCF-142-M-ST RS-232/422/485 to ST MM Fiber Optic Converter (TCF-142-M-ST)

Click Images to Enlarge

Moxa TCF-142-M-ST RS-232/422/485 to ST MM Fiber Optic Converter (TCF-142-M-ST)

Brand: Moxa           P\N: TCF-142-M-ST           UPC: 888063094439

No Reviews Available  Be the first to write one!


Availability: Usually Ships Same Day
Condition: New


Your Price: $26369


List Price: $391.00




Qty:


Call Us For Free Tech Support! Your Purchase is Secure with Solid Signal. View our Frustration Free Return Policy


Description


Moxa The Moxa TCF-142-M-ST fiber to serial converters can transmit RS-232/422/485 signals across fiber optic lines. The TCF-142-M-ST has (1) ST multi-mode 100BaseFX connection and (1) RS-232/422/485 terminal connection. Device will extend signal up to 5km, and supports baud rates of 50 bps to 921.6 kbps. Operating temperature is 0 to 60C. Input voltage is 12 to 48 VDC.

Features


  • 1x RS-232/422/485 serial to 1x ST multi-mode 100BaseFX fiber converter.

  • 5km signal extension, 50bps-921.6kbps baud rate support.

  • 12-48VDC input voltage.

  • 0 to 60C operating temperature.

Specs


The TCF-142 media converter is equipped with a multiple interface circuit that can handle RS-232 or RS-422/485 serial interfaces and multi-mode or single-mode fiber. TCF-142 converters are used to extend serial transmission up to 40km using single-mode fiber. The TCF-142 can be configured to convert either RS-232 signals or RS-422/485 signals.TCF-142 Data SheetTCF-90 Data Sheet

  • Media Converter Connectors: RS-232 / RS-422/485 / SFP/SFP+
  • Media Transport: Serial / Ethernet
  • Operating Temperature Range: 32-140 deg C
  • DC Input Voltage Range: 12-48 V

The TCF-142 family of products converts RS-232/422/485 to fiber. Both single and multi-mode fiber as well as ST or SC fiber connections are available (model dependent). Single-mode fiber transmission distance up to 40km, multi-mode fiber transmission distance up to 5km. All TCF-142 models support baud rates from 50 bps to 921.6 kbps.  Industrially hardened media converters are perfect for network expansion when the application calls for long-runs of IP signal. Media converters can be used in industrial or manufacturing applications.



Discuss





RELATED SEARCHES







Product Reviews for Moxa TCF-142-M-ST RS-232/422/485 to ST MM Fiber Optic Converter (TCF-142-M-ST)


Product reviews help other customers decide which product to purchase, where the best deals are, and your get a sense of what to expect with the product. Write a Review!



  RELATED PRODUCTS
Related Products
The 2237-T-SM provides the transmit end of a one-way stereo ...
20Km Industrial ethernet copper to fiber media converter. 1 RJ45, ...
SIXNET Industrial ethernet copper to fiber media converter. 1 RJ45 ...


Dish Network Authorized Retailer Solid Signal is an authorized retailer of DISH Network L.L.C. DISH, DISH Network and DISH Network logos are trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s). The DISH Network trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks are used under license of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s).
 ©1999-2016 Solid Signal, Signal Group LLC & Affiliates
  We accept: Checks accepted by Mail