Solid Signal > Wire & Cable > Fiber Optic


Kramer 1x1 to 4x4 3G HD-SDI over Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher (VS-44FO)

Click Images to Enlarge

Kramer 1x1 to 4x4 3G HD-SDI over Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher (VS-44FO)

Brand: Kramer Electronics           P\N: VS-44FO          

No Reviews Available  Be the first to write one!


Availability: Usually Ships Same Day
Condition: New


Your Price: $2636


List Price: $3,295.00




Qty:


Call Us For Free Tech Support! Your Purchase is Secure with Solid Signal. View our Frustration Free Return Policy


Description


Kramer Electronics The VS-44FO is a matrix switcher for 3G HD-SDI video signals over fiber optical cable. The unit can switch any or all inputs to any or all outputs.

Features


  • Active Input Reporting - Each input button on the front panel automatically lights up when the unit detects a video signal on that input. Red indicates a standard definition (SDI) input signal and blue indicates a high definition (HD-SDI) input signal

  • Flexible Control Options - Front panel, RS-232 (with K-RouterT Windows®-based software), RS-485, Ethernet and IR remote (included)

  • Multiple Memory Locations - Stores multiple switches as presets (salvos) to be recalled and executed when needed

  • Optional SFP Modules - Maximum of 4 can be installed. Minimum of 1 is required

  • Vertical Interval Switching - Compliant with SMPTE RP-168

  • Standard 19" Rack Mount Size - 1U. Rack "ears" included

  • Range - 2-40km depending on SFP modules installed

  • Take Button - Executes multiple switches all at once

  • Compatible Transmitter & Receiver - 690T & 690R

  • Worldwide Power Supply - 100-240V AC

  • Automatic Reclocking and Equalization

  • Selectable Sync Signal Termination

  • Built-in Black Burst Generator

  • Max. Data Rate - 3Gbps

  • Genlock Looping Input

  • HDTV Compatible

Specs


INPUTS:4 LC connectors for single mode fiber cable.
OUTPUTS:4 LC connectors for single mode fiber cable.
GENLOCK:1Vpp/75? (looping) with termination switch.
DATA RATE:3Gbps per channel.
CONTROLS:Front-panel, RS-232, RS-485, Ethernet, remote infrared.
OPERATING TEMPERATURE:0° to +40°C (32° to 104°F).
STORAGE TEMPERATURE:-40° to +70°C (-40° to 158°F).
HUMIDITY:10% to 90%, RHL non-condensing.
POWER CONSUMPTION:Universal, 100-240V AC, 50/60Hz 13VA.
DIMENSIONS:19" x 7" x 1U (W, D, H) rack mountable.
INCLUDED ACCESSORIES:Power cord, rack “ears” and IR remote control transmitter.
OPTIONS:SFP-IN/OUT-2KM SFP Fiber Optic Module SM 2km 3G HD-SDI Tx/Rx
SFP-IN/OUT-40KM SFP Fiber Optic Module SM 40km 3G HD-SDI Tx/Rx
Video SFP supports pathological patterns


Discuss










Product Reviews for Kramer 1x1 to 4x4 3G HD-SDI over Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher (VS-44FO)


Product reviews help other customers decide which product to purchase, where the best deals are, and your get a sense of what to expect with the product. Write a Review!



Dish Network Authorized Retailer Solid Signal is an authorized retailer of DISH Network L.L.C. DISH, DISH Network and DISH Network logos are trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s). The DISH Network trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks are used under license of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s).
 ©1999-2016 Solid Signal, Signal Group LLC & Affiliates
  We accept: Checks accepted by Mail