Solid Signal > Commercial Equipment > Fiber Optics > Kramer Electronics VS-88FO


Kramer 1x1 to 8x8 3G HD-SDI over Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher (VS-88FO)

Click Images to Enlarge

Kramer 1x1 to 8x8 3G HD-SDI over Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher (VS-88FO)

Brand: Kramer Electronics           P\N: VS-88FO          

No Reviews Available  Be the first to write one!


Availability: Usually Ships Same Day
Condition: New


Your Price: $3596


List Price: $4,495.00




Qty:


Call Us For Free Tech Support! Your Purchase is Secure with Solid Signal. View our Frustration Free Return Policy


Description


Kramer Electronics The VS-88FO is a matrix switcher for 3G HD-SDI video signals over fiber optical cable. The unit can switch any or all inputs to any or all outputs.

Features


  • Active Input Reporting - Each input button on the front panel automatically lights up when the unit detects a video signal on that input. Red indicates a standard definition (SDI) input signal and blue indicates a high definition (HD-SDI) input signal

  • Flexible Control Options - Front panel, RS-232 (with K-Router Windows®-based software), RS-485, Ethernet and IR remote (included)

  • Multiple Memory Locations - Stores multiple switches as presets (salvos) to be recalled and executed when needed

  • Optional SFP Modules - Maximum of 4 can be installed. Minimum of 1 is required

  • Vertical Interval Switching - Compliant with SMPTE RP-168

  • Standard 19" Rack Mount Size - 1U. Rack "ears" included

  • Range - 2-40km depending on SFP modules installed

  • Take Button - Executes multiple switches all at once

  • Compatible Transmitter & Receiver - 690T & 690R

  • Worldwide Power Supply - 100-240V AC

  • Automatic Reclocking and Equalization

  • Selectable Sync Signal Termination

  • Built-In Black Burst Generator

  • Max. Data Rate - 3Gbps

  • Genlock Looping Input

  • HDTV Compatible

Specs


INPUTS:8 single-mode/multi-mode fiber optic on LC connectors (dependent on SFP module type).
OUTPUTS:8 single-mode/multi-mode fiber optic on LC connectors (dependent on SFP module type).
MAX. OUTPUT LEVEL:800mVpp/75?.
DATA RATE:3Gbps per channel.
CONTROLS:Front-panel, RS-232, RS-485, Ethernet, remote infrared.
OPERATING TEMPERATURE:0° to +40°C (32° to 104°F).
STORAGE TEMPERATURE:-40° to +70°C (-40° to 158°F).
HUMIDITY:10% to 90%, RHL non-condensing.
POWER CONSUMPTION:Universal, 100-240V AC, 50/60Hz 24VA.
DIMENSIONS:19" x 7" x 1U (W, D, H) rack mountable.
INCLUDED ACCESSORIES:Power cord, rack “ears” and IR remote control transmitter.
OPTIONS:SFP-IN/OUT-2KM SFP Fiber Optic Module SM 2km 3G HD-SDI Tx/Rx
SFP-IN/OUT-30KM SFP Fiber Optic Module SM 30km 3G HD-SDI Tx/Rx
SFP-IN/OUT-40KM SFP Fiber Optic Module SM 40km 3G HD-SDI Tx/Rx
Video SFP supports pathological patterns


Discuss





RELATED SEARCHES







Product Reviews for Kramer 1x1 to 8x8 3G HD-SDI over Fiber Optic Matrix Switcher (VS-88FO)


Product reviews help other customers decide which product to purchase, where the best deals are, and your get a sense of what to expect with the product. Write a Review!



  RELATED PRODUCTS
Related Products
The ANI-MODZ32 Modular Matrix is designed to allow the switching ...
The K504E is a secure 4-port DisplayPort KVM switch. It ...
The VP-242 is a high-performance switcher for computer graphics video ...


Dish Network Authorized Retailer Solid Signal is an authorized retailer of DISH Network L.L.C. DISH, DISH Network and DISH Network logos are trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s). The DISH Network trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks are used under license of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s).
 ©1999-2017 Solid Signal, Signal Group LLC & Affiliates
  We accept: Checks accepted by Mail