• Home
  • Avenview SC OM3 10Gb 50-125 Duplex Fiber Optic Cable 16ft (FO-MMD-SC-SC-5)

Avenview SC OM3 10Gb 50-125 Duplex Fiber Optic Cable 16ft (FO-MMD-SC-SC-5)

  • Brand: Avenview
  • P\N: FO-MMD-SC-SC-5
(0)No Reviews yet

Availability: Backorder


Your Price: $35.95

Do you have questions?

Please contact our experts for assistance.

Description

Description

The Professional series SC to SC OM3 10-Gb 50/125 Duplex Multimode fiber optic cables from Avenview are fully tested to ensure reliable performance in critical applications. Our SC connector fiber patch cord has its features and benfits because of its SC connector with its keyed duplexibility to support send/receive channels and easier to use than the twist-style ST connector when in tight spaces. The SC connector has a 2.5mm Ferrule and molded housing for protection. Typical matched SC connectors are rated for 1000 mating cycles and have an Insertion Loss of 0.25 dB. SC connector has a square snap-in connector latches with a simple push-pull motion and is keyed.
SC fiber patch cords can be applied in High-density connections, fiber extenders, gigabit ethernet, 10 gigabit ethernet, active device termination, military industry, telecommunication networks, MAN, WAN and for testing solutions.
Simplex: has a single fiber, and is used in applications that only require one-way data transfer. Multi-Mode: has a large diameter (50 or 62.5 micron) core, allowing multiple lightwaves to be transmitted.
Key Features
  • 10Gb application support
  • Features a Laser-Optimized 50-µm core and 125-µm cladding
  • Duplex cable is joined together in a zipcord style for easy separation
  • Use with both LED and VCSEL laser light sources
  • Ceramic ferrules for long-lasting reliability and precision alignment

WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

Reviews

No reviews available

Be the first to Write a Review