Solid Signal > Tools and Installer Supplies > Test Equipment > Hobbes 257822


Hobbes OPTISource 1310/1550nm Wavelength Fiber Optic Light Source (257822)
Hobbes OPTISource 1310/1550nm Wavelength Fiber Optic Light Source (257822)
Hobbes OPTISource 1310/1550nm Wavelength Fiber Optic Light Source (257822)

Click Images to Enlarge

Hobbes OPTISource 1310/1550nm Wavelength Fiber Optic Light Source (257822)

Brand: Hobbes           P\N: 257822          

No Reviews Available  Be the first to write one!


Availability: Usually Ships Same Day
Condition: New


Your Price: $64099


List Price: $668.99




Qty:


Call Us For Free Tech Support! Your Purchase is Secure with Solid Signal. View our Frustration Free Return Policy


Description


Hobbes The OPTISource is a high performance stabilized source that is widely used in fiber network installation and maintenance. This new version of OPTISource can provide the single wavelength output according to specific requirements including 1310/1490/1550/1625nm wavelength for the single–mode and 850/1300nm wavelength for the multi–mode. With replaceable FC, SC, ST connectors and Hobbes’ power meter(SMARTFiber or SMARTFiber Pro), this choice brings you an economic and efficient solution for the fiber optic network tasks.

Key Features
  • Features three output modes for each wavelength: CW/MOD/AUTO–IDENTIFY
  • Has CW and 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz modulated signals
  • Includes an auto–identify wavelength indicator
  • Featurse auto power off for power saving


Specs


  • Wavelength: 850-1300nm
  • Spectral Width: ≤5nm
  • Output Power:  ≥–13dBm@850/1300nm
  • Stability: ±0.25dB/8hr@850nm/1300nm
  • Connector type: With replaceable FC, SC, ST connectors
  • Auto power off: 30 min. without key pressed
  • Frequency: 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz
  • Battery: 4 x AAA
  • Dimensions: 125 x 78 x 31mm
  • Weight: 145g

Downloads


Here are available downloads related to this product:



Discuss










Product Reviews for Hobbes OPTISource 1310/1550nm Wavelength Fiber Optic Light Source (257822)


Product reviews help other customers decide which product to purchase, where the best deals are, and your get a sense of what to expect with the product. Write a Review!



Dish Network Authorized Retailer Solid Signal is an authorized retailer of DISH Network L.L.C. DISH, DISH Network and DISH Network logos are trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s). The DISH Network trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks are used under license of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s).
 ©1999-2018 Solid Signal, Signal Group LLC & Affiliates
  We accept: Checks accepted by Mail