Solid Signal > Tools and Installer Supplies > Test Equipment > Hobbes 257835PRO


Hobbes SMARTfiber Pro 6-Wavelength Optical Power Meter (257835PRO)

Click Images to Enlarge

Hobbes SMARTfiber Pro 6-Wavelength Optical Power Meter (257835PRO)

Brand: Hobbes           P\N: 257835PRO          

No Reviews Available  Be the first to write one!


Availability: Usually Ships Same Day
Condition: New


Your Price: $41999


List Price: $439.00




Qty:


Call Us For Free Tech Support! Your Purchase is Secure with Solid Signal. View our Frustration Free Return Policy


Description


Hobbes The Optical Power Meter is a high accuracy optical power measurement tool. It tests dynamic range of optical power from +3 to –60dBm with six calibrated wavelengths: 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm and 1625nm.

With Hobbes Optical Power Meter, it displays a pass or fail result according to the threshold the user has defined. It also has the capability to identify modulate signals (270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz) simultaneously by the power source for identification purposes. For fast and easy operation in testing the corresponding wavelengths, we recommend the Hobbes optical light source (OPTIsource) as a complete instrument in an auto-identifying wavelength of the optical power source.

It utilizes an InGaAs detector for an improved sensitivity and temperature stability. It also has the capacity to record up to 1000 test data that is up–loadable to a PC via USB connection for easy and convenient report purposes.

Key Features
  • Portable, high accuracy and dynamic power meter
  • Calibrated at 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm and 1625nm
  • Ideal for both multimode and single–mode optical fibers
  • Has identify modulate signals (270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz) for identification purposes
  • Features relative and absolute power display
  • Has automatic wavelength switching


Features


  • With self-calibrated ZERO function

  • Automatic wavelength switching

  • Optional adapter to test both 2.5mm/1.25mm fiber cables

  • 1000 data item storing and uploading

  • Pass/fail indication by user-defined threshold

  • Battery low indicator and auto power shut off options

Specs


  • Sensor type: InGaAs
  • Wavelength: 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm and 1625nm
  • Dynamic range: +3 to –60dBm
  • Accuracy: ±0.15dB±1nw@1300nm/1310nm/1490nm/1550nm; ±0.25dB±1nw@850nm/1625nm
  • Resolution: 0.01dBm
  • Unit: dBm, Watt, dB
  • Fiber connector: interchangeable adaptor for FC, ST and SC
  • Battery: AA battery x 4 (6V)
  • Dimension: 202.8 x 107 x 64.5mm


Discuss










Product Reviews for Hobbes SMARTfiber Pro 6-Wavelength Optical Power Meter (257835PRO)


Product reviews help other customers decide which product to purchase, where the best deals are, and your get a sense of what to expect with the product. Write a Review!



Dish Network Authorized Retailer Solid Signal is an authorized retailer of DISH Network L.L.C. DISH, DISH Network and DISH Network logos are trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s). The DISH Network trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks are used under license of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s).
 ©1999-2018 Solid Signal, Signal Group LLC & Affiliates
  We accept: Checks accepted by Mail