Solid Signal > Tools and Installer Supplies > Test Equipment > Hobbes 257836D


Hobbes SMARTFiber Quad Wavelength SM/MM Optical Power Meter (257836D)
Hobbes SMARTFiber Quad Wavelength SM/MM Optical Power Meter (257836D)

Click Images to Enlarge

Hobbes SMARTFiber Quad Wavelength SM/MM Optical Power Meter (257836D)

Brand: Hobbes           P\N: 257836D          

No Reviews Available  Be the first to write one!


Availability: Usually Ships Same Day
Condition: New


Your Price: $25099


List Price: $259.99




Qty:


Call Us For Free Tech Support! Your Purchase is Secure with Solid Signal. View our Frustration Free Return Policy


Description


Hobbes Hobbes’ standard SMARTFiber with four wavelengths is an easy to use and lightweight fiber optic power meter that measures the power of light transmitting from an optical fiber.

The SMARTFiber includes an interchangeable adaptor to connect FC, ST and SC type fiber connectors. It utilizes an InGaAs detector to improved sensitivity and temperature stability to test for standard optical power from +3 to -60dBm dynamic range. It can test both single-mode and multi-mode fiber cables, with the optional adaptor, users can test 2.5mm and 1.25mm fiber cables. For identification purposes, the SMARTFiber can also receive modulate signals(270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz) simultaneously.

For fast and easy operation in testing the corresponding wavelengths, we recommend the Hobbes OPTISource as a complete set in an auto-identifying wavelength of an optical power source.

Key Features
  • Is simple to use and portable
  • Calibrated at 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1550nm
  • Ideal for both multi–mode and single–mode optical fibers
  • Optional adapter to test both 2.5mm/1.25mm fiber cables
  • Can receive modulate signal (270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz) simultaneously for identification
  • Automatic wavelength detection (when used with Hobbes OPTISource as optical light source)


Specs


  • Wavelength: 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1550nm
  • Sensor Type: InGaAs
  • Dynamic range: +3 to –60dBm
  • Accuracy: ±0.15dB±1nW@1300nm /1310nm /1550nm; ±0.25dB±1nW@850nm
  • Resolution: 0.01dBm
  • Unit: dBm, Watt
  • Fiber connector: Interchangeable adaptor for FC, ST and SC
  • 2.5mm to 1.25mm adapter spec.: Insertion Loss: ≤0.3dB Pull strength test: 100~300g, 2.5mm and 1.25mm universal
  • Operating temp.: -10°C to 50°C
  • Storage temp.: -40°C to 70°C
  • Battery: AAA battery x 4(6V)
  • Dimensions: Around 131 x 86 x40 mm
  • Weight: 230g

Downloads


Here are available downloads related to this product:



Discuss










Product Reviews for Hobbes SMARTFiber Quad Wavelength SM/MM Optical Power Meter (257836D)


Product reviews help other customers decide which product to purchase, where the best deals are, and your get a sense of what to expect with the product. Write a Review!



Dish Network Authorized Retailer Solid Signal is an authorized retailer of DISH Network L.L.C. DISH, DISH Network and DISH Network logos are trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s). The DISH Network trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks are used under license of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s).
 ©1999-2018 Solid Signal, Signal Group LLC & Affiliates
  We accept: Checks accepted by Mail