Solid Signal > Commercial Equipment > Fiber Optics > Tripp Lite N422-01M


Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable ST-LC 3ft (N422-01M)
Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable ST-LC 3ft (N422-01M)

Click Images to Enlarge

Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable ST-LC 3ft (N422-01M)

Brand: Tripp Lite           P\N: N422-01M           UPC: 037332129482

No Reviews Available  Be the first to write one!


Availability: Usually Ships Same Day
Condition: New


Your Price: $5999


List Price: $74.99




Qty:


Call Us For Free Tech Support! Your Purchase is Secure with Solid Signal. View our Frustration Free Return Policy


Description


Tripp Lite Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet.

Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

Key Features
  • Fiber optic network (patch) cable
  • 3.28 ft (1 meter) length
  • 2 x LC male connector on first end/2 x ST male connector on second end
  • Mode conditioning fiber optic patch cable
  • 1 meter LC/ST mode conditioning cable
  • Lifetime limited warranty




Discuss





RELATED SEARCHES







Product Reviews for Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable ST-LC 3ft (N422-01M)


Product reviews help other customers decide which product to purchase, where the best deals are, and your get a sense of what to expect with the product. Write a Review!



  RELATED PRODUCTS
Related Products
TECHSPRAY's Chamois Foam Swabs provide versatility, while rigid head allow ...
The GarrettCom model 5846 Serial Fiber Links are hardened media ...
COMMSCOPE 50' HELIAX FiberFeed Hybrid Cable Assembly 2x4 w/reduced OD ...


Dish Network Authorized Retailer Solid Signal is an authorized retailer of DISH Network L.L.C. DISH, DISH Network and DISH Network logos are trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s). The DISH Network trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks are used under license of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s).
 ©1999-2019 Solid Signal, Signal Group LLC & Affiliates
  We accept: Checks accepted by Mail