Solid Signal > Wire and Cable > Fiber Optic Cables > Tripp Lite N425-03M


Tripp Lite 3M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable LC/SC (N425-03M)
Tripp Lite 3M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable LC/SC (N425-03M)

Click Images to Enlarge

Tripp Lite 3M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable LC/SC (N425-03M)

Brand: Tripp Lite           P\N: N425-03M           UPC: 037332167798

No Reviews Available  Be the first to write one!


Availability: Usually Ships Same Day
Condition: New


Your Price: $4799


List Price: $59.99




Qty:


Call Us For Free Tech Support! Your Purchase is Secure with Solid Signal. View our Frustration Free Return Policy


Description


Tripp Lite Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. N425-Series cables convert a Singlemode LC GBIC to an SC Multimode patch bay. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing Multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet.

Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

Key Features
  • Converts Singelemode LC GBIC to Multimode SC Patch Panel
  • 62.5/125 and 8.3/125
  • Run 1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet over MMF by offsetting signal loss
  • Use LC GBIC Singlemode Transceivers on Multimode Fiber Backbones with SC patch bays
  • Offsets the Singlemode Laser launch from the center of a Multimode fiber
  • Lifetime limited warranty




Discuss





RELATED SEARCHES







Product Reviews for Tripp Lite 3M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable LC/SC (N425-03M)


Product reviews help other customers decide which product to purchase, where the best deals are, and your get a sense of what to expect with the product. Write a Review!



  RELATED PRODUCTS
Related Products
This duplex SM patch cable is a 3mm ultra fiber ...
This duplex MM patch cable is a 1.6mm ultra fiber ...
This duplex SM patch cable is a 1.6mm LC/UPC-LC/UPC ultra ...


Dish Network Authorized Retailer Solid Signal is an authorized retailer of DISH Network L.L.C. DISH, DISH Network and DISH Network logos are trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s). The DISH Network trademarks, registered trademarks and/or service marks are used under license of DISH Network L.L.C. and/or its affiliate(s).
 ©1999-2020 Solid Signal, Signal Group LLC & Affiliates
  We accept: Checks accepted by Mail